Introduction

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“the / this Policy”) is to explain why and how the Atla Group (“Atla”, “we”, “us” “our”) collect and use your personal data. The policy also provides you with information about your rights in relation to personal data held by us. We are strongly committed to protecting the personal data we hold and being open about why we hold the data and how it is processed. The people we hold personal data on fall into three main categories – our staff, those who are clients (or connected to a client through ownership or control) (“Clients”) and those who are not. This policy is applicable to those who are not Clients including business contacts such as professional advisors, bankers, regulators etc. visitors to our website, visitors to our office and suppliers of goods and services. Clients have a separate privacy policy which is available below.

Who are we?

The Atla Group is made up of Atla Accountancy Services Limited, Atla Advisory Limited, Atla Audit and Assurance Limited, Atla Fiduciaries Limited, Atla Retirement Solutions Limited and Browne Craine & Co Limited. The data controllers and processors within the group and their contact details:

Data Controllers/Processors
Atla Accountancy Services Limited

Address & Telephone Number
Ground Floor
11-13 Hill Street
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM1 1EF
+44 (0) 1624 777403

Shannon Court
Bowring Road
Ramsey
Isle of Man
IM8 2LQ
+44 (0) 1624 777400

Email Address
dataprotection@atla.im

Data Controllers/Processors
Atla Advisory Limited (processor only)
Atla Audit and Assurance Limited
Atla Fiduciaries Limited
Atla Retirement Solutions Limited
Browne Craine & Co Limited

Lynsey Smith
Aidan Tucker
David Craine
Andrew Gerrard
Maurice Singer

Address & Telephone Number
Burleigh Manor
Peel Road
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM1 5EP
+44 (0) 1624 777400

Email Address
dataprotection@atla.im

The data controllers/processors are registered for this purpose with the Isle of Man Information Commissioner.

Your personal data is held and processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Isle of Man Data Protection Act 2018.

What personal data do we collect?

If you are a business contact we may hold limited information such as your name, role, employer, contact details and information about your preferences and interests.

As a visitor to our website you may choose to provide us with personal data via our contact form. This records basic information including your name, telephone number, email address and location.

If you are a supplier of goods or services to the Atla Group we will only retain sufficient information to establish and maintain the relationship. This includes your name, contact details and bank account details for making payments to you.

Should you attend one of our offices for a meeting in any capacity, we will retain your name and contact details for the purpose of Covid-19 contact tracing.

How do we collect your personal data?

We may obtain information from you when you contact us by email, telephone, post or via our website or social media channels. We also collect information from potential clients and other users of our website when the contact form on our website is completed.

When business contacts provide us with their contact details by email, by giving a staff member a business card or any other means, we may hold that information.

If you are a supplier of goods or services, generally you will provide us with your information direct.

We may also collect and store contact information from the internet or other publicly available sources.

How do we use your personal data?

Information provided to us via our website form or social media channels will be used to respond to your query in the most efficient manner.

Information provided by business contacts will be used to keep in touch with you and, if requested, we may send you periodic marketing information which we feel would be of interest. This might include advising you of new products or services, inviting you to events or sending you newsletters.

You are able to opt out of receipt of marketing information at any time by emailing us at hello@atla.im.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, risk management, business development, statistical, website administration and management purposes.

We may collect management information on our e-mail campaigns, such as whether you have read an e-mail sent by us, when and how many times. We will use this information to improve content and services and to inform groups of users about relevant products and services.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Where will your personal data be stored?

Data held in paper form is securely stored in one or more of the Alta Group offices. Data will also be stored electronically.

Personal data is accessible to staff, when they have the correct permissions, from mobile and laptop devices. This allows our staff to work from home when they cannot work from the office for whatever reason.

Who can see your information?

If you provide information to us via the website then your information will only be made available to the staff who are best placed to respond to your query. The data may also be visible to our website provider. If you request marketing information, your data will be shared with the Atla staff responsible for marketing.

Information provided by business contacts or suppliers will be available to those staff who need to have access to maintain our relationship.

Personal data may be shared with other Atla Group companies to enable them to send you relevant updates, invitations and newsletters.  We never sell your personal information or share it with other organisations outside the Atla Group for marketing purposes.

We utilise third party service providers to support the delivery of our services. We only use reputable providers who meet our data security standards. Their contracts restrict their use of personal information to those services for which they are engaged. The services provided by third parties who have access to personal data include –

  • the provision of IT systems and support
  • the transport, storage and destruction of client records

We may also be legally obliged, under Isle of Man anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism legislation, to share your personal data with the Isle of Man Financial Crime Unit or other law enforcement agencies.

Transferring personal data outside of the Isle of Man

It is very unlikely that we would ever need to transfer your personal data outside of the Isle of Man. However, should the need arise, we may transfer your personal data to organisations in countries which have equivalent data protection legislation i.e. EU member states and those countries recognised by the European Commission via adequacy decisions. This ensures you the same rights and protections as our local legislation.

Should we need to transfer personal data to other countries outside the EU that do not have adequacy decisions in place, to ensure the transfer of your data is legal, we will have data sharing contracts in place which will, again, ensure that you have the same rights and protections that you have under our local legislation.

How long will your personal data be kept for?

We will hold your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and once the data is no longer required we will retain it in accordance with statutory, regulatory and legal obligations, where they exist for the type of data held. Where there are no record keeping requirements set out in law or regulations, we will store for a time period we deem appropriate for the type of data. Different retention periods are therefore necessary depending on the information held.

Data security

The Atla Group take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those third parties who have a business need to access the information or where there is a legal or regulatory requirement for them to have access to your data.

We have in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

Under the data protection legislation, you have various rights in relation to our possession and processing of your personal data, these include –·       Right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data and to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have the right to request that we correct any information that you believe is inaccurate and complete any information that is incomplete.
  • Right to request erasure – you have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • Right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • Right to object to processing – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data under certain conditions. Specifically where we are processing data for our legitimate interests. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical, website administration and management purposes.
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the details given in the “Contact us” section of this Policy.

Concerns and Complaints

If you have a query, concern or complaint regarding our handing of your personal data, please get in touch so we can resolve the matter. Please use the contact details in the “Contact us” section of this Policy. We take concerns about our handling of personal data seriously and endeavour to resolve any issues promptly.

Should you feel that we have not adequately addressed your concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner.

Information Commissioner
First Floor, Prospect House
Prospect Hill
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM1 1ET
Website: www.inforights.im
Email: ask@inforights.im

Telephone: +44 (0) 1624 693260

How we use cookies

Please see our Cookies Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed regularly and any updates will be published on our website.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Policy or if you would like to speak to us about how we process your personal data, please get in touch.

Atla Group – Data Protection
Burleigh Manor
Peel Road
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM1 5EP

Email: dataprotection@atla.im

Telephone: +44 (0) 1624 777400